2024 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Thursday June 20 2024 | 583 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK

Contact Us

Award Categories


ADVISOR OF THE YEAR – ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS


Chris Vizzi – South Coast Investment Advisors, LLC

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aaron Hodari – Schechter Investment Advisors
David Copeland – Strategic Wealth Partners
Joseph Spada – Summit Financial
Marti Marache – Harbor Asset Private Wealth
Michaelangelo Dooley – NewEdge Wealth
Sandra Cho – Pointwealth Capital Management

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR – ESG/RESPONSIBLE INVESTING


Peter Krull – Earth Equity Advisors

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bud Sturmak – Perigon Wealth Management
James Brewer – Envision Wealth Planning
Jason Britton – Reflection Asset Management
Jeffrey Kingzett – Ameriprise Financial
Nick Cantrell – Green Future Wealth Management
Peggy Haslach – Planning For Good

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR (REGIONAL – MID-WEST)


Jim Wessels – Vision Financial Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

MaryAnn Pietromonaco – Morgan Stanley
Sam Huszczo – SGH Wealth Management
Stoy Hall – Black Mammoth
Tim Rueter – Foundation Wealth Strategies
Travis Sholin – Keystone Financial Services

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR (REGIONAL – NORTHEAST)


Christina Nash – Knox Grove Financial, LLC

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Gregory Guenther – GRANTvest Financial Group
Lawrence Sprung – Mitlin Financial Inc®
Rocco Carriero – Rocco A. Carriero Wealth Partners Ameriprise Financial
Zach Gering – Wealthspire Advisors
Zack Hubbard – Greenspring Advisors

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR (REGIONAL – SOUTHEAST)


Divam Mehta – Mehta Financial Group, LLC

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

James Wolf – Merrill Lynch Wealth Management
Kirk Klein – Koss Olinger
Nina O’Neal – AIM Advisors
Stanley Funches – INTELUS Wealth Management
Tom West – Signature Estate & Investment Advisors

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR (REGIONAL – SOUTHWEST)


Stephanie Tsang – North Star Resource Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Jenna Biancavilla – 17 Capital Partners, LLC DBA Pearl Capital Management
Jimmy Williams – Compass Capital Management
John Loyd – The Wealth Planner™
Keary Castleberry – Snowden Lane Partners
Matthew Walker – Fortitude Family Office

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR (REGIONAL – WEST)


Wanda Delgado – Insight Financial Advisors

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Chris Giovinazzo – Accelerate Retirement
Cody Klein – SageView Advisory Group
Dave Alison – Alison Wealth Management
Jourdan Sy – Growth Partners
Rick Blanke – Blanke Schein Wealth Management
Robert Patton – SageView Advisory Group

ASSET MANAGER OF THE YEAR


Franklin Templeton

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

American Funds
BlackRock
Dimensional Fund Advisors
Fidelity
Nuveen Investments
PIMCO
Schwab Asset Management
Select Sector SPDRs ETFs
T. Rowe Price
Vanguard

BROKER-DEALER/CUSTODIAN OF THE YEAR


Raymond James Financial Services

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cambridge Investment Research, Inc.
Commonwealth Financial Network
Goldman Sachs
LPL Financial LLC
Northwestern Mutual
Park Avenue Securities
Sigma Financial and Parkland Securities
Transamerica Financial Advisors

CEO OF THE YEAR


Marianne Caswell – Park Avenue Securities

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Amy Webber – Cambridge Investment Group
Dave Welling – Mercer Advisors
George Nichols III – The American College of Financial Services
Jamie Price – Osaic Inc.
Kevin R. Keller – Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards, Inc.; Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning, Inc. (CFP Board)
Laura Prieskorn – Jackson Financial Inc.
Matt Brown – CAIS
Peter Mallouk – Creative Planning
Rob Sechan – NewEdge Wealth
Shirl Penney – Dynasty Financial Partners
Terry Rasmussen – Thrivent

DEI ORGANIZATIONAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR


Females & Finance

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

All(In)Vested
Carson Group
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards, Inc.; Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning, Inc. (CFP Board)
Equitable
FS Investments
Northern Trust Asset Management
Prudential Advisors
SEIU 775 Benefits Group
The American College of Financial Services

DEI TRAILBLAZER OF THE YEAR


Benjamin Ola Akande – Stifel Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Carina Diamond – Stella Secunda
Christian Nwasike
Ethel J Davis – VZD Capital Management, LLC
Kimberley J. Mendall Mondonedo – The Mendall Financial Group
Maz Kamaruddin – Guardian Life
Michelle Morris – Morgan Stanley
Nena Chhoum
Ryan Philmon – Equitable
Simi Dubb – Citi

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE


Prudential

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America
Cambridge Investment Group
Charles Schwab
Jackson Financial Inc.
Mercer Advisors
Merit Financial Advisors
Sanctuary Wealth
SignatureFD
Wells Fargo & Company

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE WEALTH MANAGEMENT INDUSTRY


Bill Crager – Envestnet

MOST INNOVATIVE USE OF WEALTHTECH


MassMutual / MML Investors Services

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Emerald Retirement Planning Group, Inc.
Farther
Mercer Advisors
Montage Wealth Advisors

NEXTGEN ADVISOR OF THE YEAR


Julie Penwell – Wealthspire Advisors

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Alex Petsis – Anthony Petsis & Associates
Andrew Fincher – VLP Financial Advisors
Erin Christy – Choreo LLC
Jorrell Bland – Mitlin Financial, Inc
Kristin Strom – North Star Resource Group
Kyle Pahnke – Retirement Solutions
Miller Hoffman – TradeWinds

RIA FIRM OF THE YEAR


Merit Financial Advisors

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Creative Planning
Hightower Advisors
Integrated Partners
Mercer Advisors
NewEdge Capital Group
Wealthcare Capital Management

RIA TEAM OF THE YEAR (10 ADVISORS OR MORE)


Destiny Wealth Partners

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Callan Family Office
Carlson Capital Management
East Paces Group
HoyleCohen
Koss Olinger
MAYFLOWER ADVISORS
Modern Wealth Management

RIA TEAM OF THE YEAR (UNDER 10 ADVISORS)


Helium Advisors

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ausperity Private Wealth
Dahring | Cusmano
Gertsema Wealth Advisors
GRANTvest Financial Group
Kendall Capital
Palumbo Wealth Management
Pensionmark
Saige Private Wealth Management
The Clifford Group

THE COMMONWEALTH FINANCIAL NETWORK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHILANTROPHY AND COMMUNITY SERVICE


Sibyl Slade – IntegriVest Wealth Advisors, LLC.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Greg Friedman – Wealthspire Advisors
Heather Fortner – SignatureFD
Johnson Bixby
Jordan Toma – Prudential Advisors
Koss Olinger
Stacy Francis – Francis Financial

WEALTHTECH PROVIDER OF THE YEAR


intelliflo

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Advisor360°
AssetMark
BridgeFT
Docupace
Envestnet
FusionIQ
Nebo Wealth
Orion Advisor Solutions
SEI Investments Company
Vestmark

WHOLESALER OF THE YEAR


Kristen McGarry – Pacific Life

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Anthony Shutman – JP Morgan
Austin LaVelle – Athene
Ben Sullivan – AE Wealth Management LLC
Gigi Norcross – Green Century Capital Management
Salih Besirevic – Jackson National Life Distributors LLC